Privacy Policy

Realagents.net is a division of Minweb Pty Ltd ACN 165 483 009. Realagents.net is committed to the protection of your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy describes the manner in which Realagents.net collects, holds, and uses personal information. If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact Realagents.net Privacy Officer by email at the following address [email protected]

Realagents.net may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology. All personal information held by Realagents.net.net will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on this website.

1. What is “Personal Information?”

“Personal Information” is any information or opinion about a person, whether true or not, from which that person may be identified.

2. When do we collect Personal Information?

Realagents.net collects Personal Information from its website users and customers in a variety of ways. Realagents.net may collect Personal Information such as your name, email address, contact details, country/state location when you visit or register with our website or contact us by telephone or email.

3. Information collected via this website

a) Realagents.net will not collect any Personal Information about visitors to this website except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below. For example, Realagents.net will collect Personal Information from users of its website when they login as a user of the Realagents.net website (as a buyer or seller) or create or add to their profile of selected properties on the Realagents.net website.

Click Stream Data

b) When you visit and browse this website, the website host will collect Personal Information for statistical, marketing, reporting and maintenance purposes.

c) This information will not be used to identify you and may include:

(i) The number of users visiting this website or a property listing and the number of pages viewed;

(ii) The date, time and duration of a visit; (iii) Your physical location; or

(iv) The path taken through this website.

d) Realagents.net website host uses this information to administer and improve the performance of this website and to provide de-identified generic data to people who have listed their property on this website.

Cookies

e) Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user’s computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user’s identity, browser type or website visiting patterns.

f) If you access this website, a cookie may be downloaded onto your computer’s hard drive when you first log onto this website and if it is, it will be automatically deleted when you log out or close your web browser.

Web Beacons

g) Web beacons are images that originate from a third party site to track visitor activities. Realagents.net may use web beacons to track the visiting patterns of individuals accessing this website.

4. How Realagents.net uses the Personal Information it collects about you

a) Realagents.net uses the Personal Information it collects about you to: 1. Provide you with products or services you have requested;
2. Personalise and customise your experiences with this website;

3. Help Realagents.net research the needs of its users and to market its products and services with a better understanding of your needs and the needs of users generally;

4. Communicate with you;

5. Provide de-identified data about Realagents.net customers to advertisers or merchants to assist advertisers and merchants to provide the most relevant products to Realagents.net website users;

6. Provide de-identified data about Realagents.net customers to advertisers and merchants to sell advertising space on the Realagents.net website; and

7. Provide de-identified data about a property listing to the individual that listed the property on this website.

b) Other Personal Information provided voluntarily by you is used to better understand Realagents.net users and to help improve and promote its services.

c) Any personal financial information (including credit card details) provided by you to via the Realagents.net website is protected by 128 bit SSL encryption technology.

d) Realagents.net will only collect and use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as notified to you at the point of collection.

e) If you contact Realagents.net by email for assistance with or information on the operation of the website, you authorise Realaagents.net to contact you by email or by telephone (if you have provided this) in order to service your enquiry/problem.

f) If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to Realagents.net for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, the only consequence for you will be that we will not be able to provide you with the requested service.

5. To whom we disclose your Personal Information

a) Realagents.net discloses the de-identified information about its website users, customers and potential customers to current and potential advertisers and merchants on the Realaagents.net website to enable them to connect users with relevant products which match the users’ needs and wants.

b) Realagents.net may also disclose your Personal Information to our website host in certain limited circumstances, for example when our website experiences a technical problem, to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

c) Realagents.net may disclose your personal information to third parties as required for your use of the Realagents.net website or any of its services, for example Realagents.net may disclose your information to a vendor or their agent if you submit a query regarding a property, or to Fully Licensed Real Estate Agent/s if you use our Agent Directory service or Platinum service package or similar.

d) If you choose to become a customer of the Realagents.net website, the information accessible to other website users is limited to the following:

1. Your name;

2. The address of the property listed by you for sale or lease;

3. Your property photo(s) (if provided by you);

4. Your email address; and

5. Your telephone number (if provided by you).

6. Marketing

a) Realagents.net may use your Personal Information to provide you with promotional material about Realagents.net or status reports on your property or on any of the services offered by Realagents.net whether you are a seller, a buyer or a member. If you do not wish to receive this type of promotional material, you can contact

Realagents.net Privacy Officer by email at the following address: [email protected] at any stage in the future so that we can remove your name from our marketing lists. If you choose not to receive this type of promotional material, you may limit some of the services you receive from Realagents.net

b) Otherwise, Realagents.net will not disclose any of your Personal Information to any other organisation unless the disclosure is required by law or is otherwise permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

7. Finding out what Personal Information Moovitnow.net holds about you

a) You are entitled to access Personal Information that Realagents.net holds about you. If you request access to your Personal Information, we will grant your request unless providing you with access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or is not otherwise permitted under the National Privacy Principles. If Realagents.net refuses your request to access your Personal Information, it will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

b) A request for access can be done in any of the following ways:

email: [email protected]

phone: 1300 646 932

8. Updating, storage and security of Personal Information held by Realagents.net

a) Realagents.net aims to keep your Personal Information secure and up to date. Any Personal Information or financial information that is collected via this website or which is held on Realagents.net computer systems is protected by safeguards including physical, technical and procedural methods.

b) Realagents.net does not collect sensitive information about its users via its website.

c) Personal Information and financial information that is held by Realagents.net in hard copy is stored securely on its premises and is only disclosed or used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

d) You can update your contact and profile information at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer on the number above or by logging in using your secure ID and dashboard facility. If we find that we have no further need for your Personal Information or financial information we will remove it from our system and destroy all record of it. Realagents.net welcomes any changes to your details so as to keep our records up to date.

9. What to do if you have a question, problem or complaint about our use of your Personal Information

If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that Realagents.net has conducted itself inconsistently with this Privacy Policy in respect of your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer in any of the following ways:

email: [email protected] phone: 1300 646 932

10. Privacy Disclaimer

This Privacy Policy is subject to the relevant legislation set out above. To the extent that this Policy provides for greater privacy protection than required by law, Realagents.net will not be liable for any loss, liability, cost, expenses or damage arising as a result of it failing to meet that increased standard of privacy protection from under this Privacy Policy.

11. Consumer Data Privacy Policy


REALAGENTS.NET is dedicated to keeping your details private. Any information we collect in relation to you is kept strictly secure. We do not pass on, sell or wrap any of your personal details with anyone. We use this information to identify your orders, provide you with our monthly newsletter (if applicable) and to personalise your shopping experience with us.

Realagents.net uses cookies to allow you to log in to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Cookies sent to your computer from Realagents.net only last while you’re browsing our website. We do not store persistent cookies on your computer. Cookies also allow us to give you a more personalised shopping experience by displaying products that interest you throughout our product pages, thus providing you with a more friendly ,interesting and enjoyable experience.

Minweb Pty Ltd Trading as Realagents.net                          PO 

ACN 165 483 009           ABN 53 165 483 009                   1300 646 932     +61 423 888 985